Count Ulrik Vovbrški - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461935 N 5099576
Coat of Arms of Count Ulrik Vovbrški, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Count Ulrik Vovbrški (Count Ulrich II) (visit link) on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Ulrich Graf von Hainburg A 1278'

Count Ulrich II (* in the 13th century ; † 1308 ) from the family of the Counts of Heunburg was a leading Carinthian noble in the second half of the 13th century.

The arms are of Banská Bystrica (visit link) (not to be confused with the Árpád stripes (visit link) )
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Ulrich Graf von Hainburg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - Grof Ulrik Vovbrški: sedemkrat srebrnordeče deljen. Slem s krono s petkrat srebrnordeče deljeno perutjo (s sedemkrat srebrnordeče deljeno perutjo). Pregrinjalo zlatordeče (srebrnordeče). Napis: Ulrich Graf von Hainburg A 1278 SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF Barry of 8 Argent and Gules.

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia