Ye Old Cheshire Cheese -- Fleet Street, City of London, UK
Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese pub on Fleet Street, rebuilt in 1667
Location: London, United Kingdom

There are lots of reasons to come visit Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese pub on Fleet Street in London. One of the oldest pubs in London, Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese was rebuilt by Christopher Wren shortly after the fire in 1666 as a place where the men working on his charge to rebuild the city could find a meal in a pint after a long hard day.

There has been a pub at this location since 1538.

At the entry into the pub, a sign lists the names of all the kings and queens who have reigned in Britain during the time this pub has been open.

From the Londonist blog: (visit link)

"This pub has been voted by our readers as the best in the City of London. See the full list of winners here. This pub was also voted by Londonist readers as one of the top 10 'ye olde' pubs in London. This pub was voted among the top 10 pubs in central London by Londonist readers.

Quite possibly London's most famous pub. Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese has been around since the days of Pepys and Wren, nourishing such luminaries as Samuel Johnson and Charles Dickens. Another resident celebrity was Polly the Parrot, who sparked international headlines when she died in the 1920s — see if you can track down her taxidermic remains, on show in one of the rooms. Another lost tradition from that era was for the pub to give eminent visitors a free pipe and tobacco upon entering. Times have changed, and you'd now be thrown out for smoking your own.

The pub's unique interior sprawls out over at least four levels (we discover new areas every time we visit). Be sure to head down the narrow stairs to the lower vaults, which are thought to predate the 17th century upper-storeys. One highlight no longer on display is the series of pornographic tiles that once adorned the fireplace. Hilariously, The Telegraph is too prudish to publish images of them. Speaking of the fireplace, it was supporting a roaring coal fire last time we ventured inside...on the hottest day of the year so far.

As a Sam Smith's pub, the food and drink range is unexciting but inexpensive. With a dozen rooms, no phone signal, and — to confuse things further — a pub of similar name just around the corner, this is about as challenging a rendezvous point as any in London. But you can't beat that history."
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes