Baron Frederick Žovnek - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461933 N 5099576
Coat of Arms of Baron Frederick Žovnek, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Baron Frederick Žovnek (Friedrich I. von Sanneck/Cilli), on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Fridrich von Sevfnig A 1340'.

"The Counts of Celje (Slovene: Celjski grofje) or the Counts of Cilli (German: Grafen von Cilli; Hungarian: cillei grófok) were the most influential late medieval noble dynasty on the territory of present-day Slovenia. Risen as vassals of the Habsburg dukes of Styria, they ruled the County of Cilli as immediate counts (Reichsgrafen) from 1341 and rose to Princes of the Holy Roman Empire in 1436. However, the line became extinct when the last count Ulrich II of Celje was killed in 1456.

One Leopold of Sanneck appeared as a supporter of the Habsburg king Rudolf I of Germany in the 1278 Battle on the Marchfeld. In the early 14th century, the Lords of Sanneck allied with the Austrian Habsburgs in their conflict against Duke Henry VI of Carinthia around the Kingdom of Bohemia, making them Habsburg vassals in 1308. Leopold's brother Frederick by marriage inherited the large possessions of the late Counts of Heunburg in 1322; the Celje estates itself became a property of the dynasty in 1333, not before years of feud against Count Ulrich V of Pfannberg and several other rivalling noble dynasties. Frederick finally prevailed with the support of Otto the Merry, the Habsburg duke of Styria. He became governor of Carniola and the Windic March in 1332 and was elevated to comital status by Emperor Louis IV in 1341 at Munich, receiving the title Cylie or Cilli derived from Celje Castle.

In a short period of time the Counts of Celje owned more than 20 castles all over the territory of modern Slovenia and beyond through the marriages of their daughters. With their acquiring large estates in the adjoining duchies of Styria and Carinthia, in the March of Carniola as well as in the territories of the Hungarian Crown (including Croatia and Slavonia) their influence rose and they became one of the most powerful families in the area. Count Ulrich I of Cilli, a leader of mercenary soldiers, joined King Louis I of Hungary on his 1354 campaign into Dalmatia and, shortly afterwards, the Rex Romanorum Charles IV to his coronation at Rome. His son William married Anna of Poland, daughter of the Polish king Casimir III the Great. The Counts of Cilli were related by marriage with rulers of Bosnia and Polish and Hungarian kings. Also through the Barbara of Cilli the Counts were in kinship with kings of Bohemia."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Friedrich I. von Sanneck/Cilli

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - Baron Friderik Zovneški^^: na srebrnem poševno nameščeni trije črni kvadrati (na srebrnem poševni pramen s tremi črnimi kvadrati). Slem brez krone z dvema srebrnima perutma, na desni tri poševno nameščeni črni kvadrati, na levi uvrščeni poševno (na levem srebma, na desnem rdeča pemt z enakim grbovnim likom). Pregrinjalo: desno črno, levo srebmo (oboje srebmočrno). Napis: Fridrich von Seveneg A". 1340. SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia