Cateau Military Cemetery - Le Cateau - France
31U E 537705 N 5551031
[EN] The Germans buried British soldiers next to their own [FR] Les Allemands enterrent les soldats britanniques à côté des leurs.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN]
On one side stand more than 5,000 black crosses among the untrimmed trees and wild plants; on the other, almost 700 white headstones criss-cross an immaculately mown lawn. These are the German and Commonwealth plots of Le Cateau Military Cemetery which were begun in 1916 to accommodate the soldiers of both sides killed in the Great War.

After the Battle of Mons in Belgium, the men of the British Expeditionary Force were obliged to withdraw towards France. They decided to stand and fight at Le Cateau on 26 August 1914 to slow the progress of the enemy and protect the retreating Allies, which they managed to do but at a cost of 7,800 men.

Once taken, Le Cateau became an important logistics and hospital centre for the Germans as it was close to the front. They began a military cemetery there to bury their soldiers who died in the field and the town's hospitals; however British soldiers who died in the Battle for Le Cateau were buried in an extension to the town's civilian cemetery. Today, managed by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, Le Cateau Communal Cemetery is the final resting place for 150 British soldiers.

However, because of the limited space available, the Germans decided in 1916 to allocate a plot in their own cemetery to inter British soldiers killed in the vicinity. Le Cateau Military Cemetery, as it is known today, contains the graves of 698 Commonwealth soldiers including those Scottish soldiers who were buried there after the town was liberated. The German part of the cemetery was enlarged when graves from fifty-three temporary burial sites were concentrated there after the Armistice. In all 5,381 German soldiers rest in peace in Le Cateau alongside thirty-four Russian prisoners of war. A pyramid-shaped memorial erected on the site honours 'the brave soldiers of France and Germany who died for their countries in 1914-1918'.

[FR] D’un côté, plus de 5 000 croix noires dressées sous des arbres non élagués et parmi des végétaux libres. De l’autre, près de 700 stèles blanches érigées au milieu d’une pelouse soigneusement taillée. Le cimetière militaire du Cateau accueille depuis 1916, sur le même terrain mais dans des styles différents, des soldats allemands et d’autres du Commonwealth, tous victimes de la Grande Guerre.

Après la bataille de Mons en Belgique, les hommes de la Force Expéditionnaire Britannique sont contraints au repli vers la France. Ils décident de conduire une bataille d’arrêt à hauteur du Cateau le 26 août 1914. Au prix de la perte de 7 800 hommes, ils parviennent ainsi à ralentir l’avance ennemie, protégeant ainsi la retraite des Alliés.

Soumise dès lors à l’occupation, Le Cateau devient pour les Allemands un important centre logistique et hospitalier, non loin du front. Ils créent un cimetière militaire pour inhumer leurs soldats tués lors de la prise de la cité et ceux qui, dans les hôpitaux de la ville, décèdent des suites de leurs blessures. Et, pour inhumer les restes de soldats britanniques tombés lors de cette bataille du Cateau, ils aménagent un carré dans le cimetière communal.

Placé aujourd’hui sous la responsabilité de la Commonwealth War Graves Commission, Le Cateau Communal Cemetery abrite les tombes de 150 soldats. La capacité de ce carré étant limitée, les Allemands décident en 1916 d’ouvrir, dans leur propre cimetière, un espace destiné à enterrer les dépouilles des militaires britanniques retrouvées dans les environs. Devenu Le Cateau Military Cemetery, il abrite 698 tombes de soldats du Commonwealth dont certains ont été enterrés là après la reprise de la cité par les Ecossais, en octobre 1918. Quant à la partie allemande, elle a été agrandie après l’Armistice afin d’accueillir les corps de soldats venant de 53 lieux d’inhumation du secteur. Depuis, 5 381 soldats allemands reposent dans cette nécropole aux côtés de 34 prisonniers de guerre russes. Un mémorial en forme de pyramide y est érigé, « à la mémoire des braves soldats français et allemands morts pour leur patrie 1914-1918 ».
Date cemetery was established: 2/1/1916

Visiting hours: