Carn Brea Castle
30U E 339882 N 5565798
The Castle is a small stone folly decorated in the romantic ideal style of a medieval/gothic castle. It has an irregular layout with 4 rectangular turrets round a core of the same height and an embattled parapet. The building is built into a large stone outcrop with a steep drop on the rear.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Castle was originally built as a chapel, in 1379, thought to be dedicated to St Michael It has been extensively rebuilt in different periods since, primarily in the 18th century by the Basset family as a hunting lodge. It is considered a Folly castle, due to the huge uncut boulders that make up part of its foundations, giving the impression of the building melting into the land.

Its use as a beacon for ships was recorded in 1898 when stipulated in the lease, the tenant agreeing to show a light in the north facing window. The castle had periods of disuse and disrepair in the 1950s to 1970s, until private renovation in 1975-1980. The building was classed by English Heritage as grade II listed in 1975
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact