"Isterrreich" - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Isterrreich (Duchy of Istria) on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear a legend Isterrreich, standing for the Istria, the westernmost county of Croatia which includes the biggest part of the Istrian peninsula. -
It is also probably one of the only words you'll ever see that contains 3 concurrrent R's... unless you're angry at being cold (Grrr, Brrr!)

"Istria County (Croatian: Istarska županija; Italian: Regione istriana) is the westernmost county of Croatia which includes the biggest part of the Istrian peninsula (2,820 km2 (1,089 sq mi) out of 3,160 km2 (1,220 sq mi), or 89%). The area of the county is called Istra in Croatian and Slovene. The county administrative center is Pazin and the regional anthem is "Krasna zemljo".

The caves near Pula/Pola (in latinium Pietas Julia), Lim fjord, Šandalja and Roumald's cave, house stone age archaeological remains. Less ancient stone age sites, from the period between 6000-2000 BC, can also be found in the area. More than 400 locations are classified as Bronze Age, (1800 - 1000 BC), items. Numerous findings including weapons, tools, and jewelry), which are from the earlier iron era around the beginning of common era.

The Istrian peninsula was known to Romans as the terra magica. Its name is derived from the Histri, an Illyrian tribe who, as accounted by the geographer Strabo, lived in the region. Romans described them as pirates who were hard to conquer due to the difficulty of navigating their territory. After two military campaigns, Roman legions finally subdued them in 177 BC.

With the fall of the Western Roman Empire in 476, Istria was conquered by the Goths, the Byzantines. During Byzantine rule, it was shortly ruled by Avars. Istria was annexed by the Lombards in 751, by the Avars in 774 and then by the Franks during the reign of (Charlemagne) in 789, then successively controlled by various dukes, (Carinthia, Merano, Bavaria), and the patriarchs of Aquileia.

In 1267 the Republic of Venice annexed the western and southern coast of the Istrian peninsula because of the strong presence of the autochthonous Italian community; it is in this period that the region prospered. The major Istrian cities were reborn under Italian government, and it was in this half millennium that they developed their typical beauty and atmosphere. The eastern half of Istria was administered by the Habsburgs, and was referred to as "Imperial Istria" with its capital at Pisino (German: Mitterburg).

In 1797, with the Treaty of Campo Formio written by Napoleon, the peninsula, with the whole Republic of Venice, passed to the Habsburgs of Austria. The Treaty of Pressburg in 1805 handed Istria to the Kingdom of Italy. The Treaty of Schönbrunn in 1809 transferred Istria to France. The Congress of Vienna confirmed Austria's possession of the peninsula. Starting in 1861, the capital of Istria and the seat to a Regional Parliament in Austro-Hungarian Empire was in Parenzo (today: Porec).

After World War I, according to the peace treaty of Rapallo, in 1920 Istria became part of Italy. Fascism and, later, Nazi occupation spoiled otherwise tolerant ethnic relations. After the World War II, Istria was assigned to Yugoslavia and many ethnic Italians left in the Istrian exodus.

Famous individuals like Robert Koch and writer James Joyce lived and worked in Istria. Writer Jules Verne was inspired to write his novel Mathias Sandorf after hearing of quarry and cave in Pazin and the poet Dante Alighieri visited and wrote a few lines about Istria."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Isterrreich (Istria)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Istria - Coat of arms of Istria: Azure, a goat (capricorn) statant Or, attired and hoofed Gules - Golden goat (capricorn) with red hooves and horns, on a dark blue shield. The goat as a symbol of Istria is claimed to be associated with Istria since ancient times. However the origins of this coat of arms are unclear and until the 19th century there was no official symbol of Istria. The first depictions are found on the maps of Johann Weikhard von Valvasor in the 17th century and later in Stemmatographia sive armorum Illyricorum delineatio, descriptio et restitutio (1701) by Pavao Ritter Vitezović. It was only in the 1861 when March of Istria became the Crown land in the Austrian Empire that this coat of arms became official. Traditional depictions of the arms differed greatly depending on the authors: mostly depicted on a blue but sometimes also on green background, colors (tinctures) of the charge (goat - sometimes with gold and sometimes with red hooves and horns), position or attitude of the goat - sometimes shown as passant (passing with front leg up) and sometimes statant (standing with all four legs on the ground), orientation of the charge - sometimes turned to right and sometimes to left (dexter and sinister) and even the charge itself with some variants showing a female goat and some a Capricorn (male goat). The current variant used in the crest and also as the coat of arms of County of Istria are both derived from the March of Istria arms from 1861 by Hugo Gerard Ströhl.

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia