Hutchens Blacksmith Shop (Norskedalen) - Coon Valley, WI, USA
15T E 661678 N 4844636
This 1800's building was moved to Norskedalen and is being used as its blacksmith shop during living history presentations. The foundry is fully functional and they still make the nails and horseshoes used at the center today.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Located in beautiful Cool Valley, Wisconsin, Norskedalen Nature and Heritage Center celebrates both nature and the Norwegian heritage of the first settlers to the area. Located in the Bekkum Homestead, this building, donated by the Hutchens family in 1982 was made into the town blacksmith shop. The foundry has a working bellows with chimney and does the metalwork for town repairs and to shoe the horses both in summer and winter. Every building in the town was built before 1896 and brought to the homestead from other farmsteads. This building was originally a small one room house that was converted into the blacksmith shop.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

N455 O. Ophus Rd