Memorial Arch - ANNO DOMINI MCMXXIII - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 382584 N 4899006
The Memorial Arch honours Ex-Cadets who have died in the service of Canada. Located at the Royal Military College adjacent to Highway 2 in Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A total of 147 ex-cadets gave their lives in the Great War of 1914-1918. A total of 982 ex-cadets served in the war. The Memorial Arch was given by the Royal Military College Club of Canada in 1924 to commemorate those ex-cadets who died in the service of the crown in this and earlier wars.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: AD 1923

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
TO THE GLORIOVS MEMORY OF THE EX-CADETS OF THE ROYAL MILITARY COLLEGE OF CANADA WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THE EMPIRE ERECTED ANNO DOMINI MCMXXIII