"THE FLYING FRENCHMEN" - Belleville, ON
18T E 309488 N 4895463
One of the province's newest markers, this one describes the history of Jack Laviolette, a native of Belleville, and one of the "Flying Frenchmen" of the fledgling NHL.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque outlines the history of the Flying Frenchmen", professional hockey players recruited to play for the Montreal Canadiens in the hopes of attracting French Canadian fans to the new National Hockey Association, now the NHL.

The marker, dedicated in July 2016, is apropos, as The Ottawa Senators have announced that their top minor professional team will be relocating to Belleville to start the 2017-18 season.

Test reads:

Professional hockey was in its infancy in the autumn of 1909 when the promoters behind the National Hockey Association, forerunner of the National Hockey League, created the Montreal Canadiens team to attract French-Canadian spectators. Belleville-born Jean-Baptiste "Jack" Laviolette was hired as the playing-manager and captain. Laviolette signed Cornwall's Édouard "Newsy" Lalonde to play forward and recruited his friend Didier "Cannonball" Pitre from the Renfrew Creamery Kings ('Renfrew Millionaires') as a defenceman. This trio of francophone players formed the nucleus of the roster for several seasons and led the Canadiens to their first Stanley Cup championship in 1916. They played with such speed and finesse that sportswriters began calling them "The Flying Frenchmen," establishing the Canadiens' trademark playing style for generations. Laviolette retired in 1918, the Canadiens traded Lalonde to the Saskatoon Crescents in 1922 and Pitre retired in 1923. All three were later inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame for their part in establishing a legendary hockey franchise.
Address or location of plaque: Quinte Sports Centre Cannifton Road Belleville, ON

Physical location of plaque: City