Cloth Hall - Krakow, Poland
34U E 423975 N 5546078
This bronze model of the Cloth Hall, a covered market, stands next to the real thing in Rynek Glowny, the main square of the city of Krakow.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

The is number 5 of a number of models that show details of important buildings in the city. It was erected sometime after 2010 after the Cloth Hall was renovated.

Below one side of the model is inscribed details of the cloth hall in Polish, Braille and English.

In the middle of the inscription is a fierce looking face named Maszkaron (Polish) or Mascaron (English). The original of this face can be found high on the wall of the Cloth Hall. Wikipedia tells us in Polish :- "Maszkaron lub maskaron (z wl. mascherone, w fr. mascaron) – rzezbiarski motyw dekoracyjny w postaci stylizowanej glowy ludzkiej lub fantastycznej postaci, stosowany w rzezbie architektonicznej i rzemiosle artystycznym.

Stosowany byl jako ozdoba np. kapitelu, wspornika, kolumny, zwornika, najczesciej w okresie gotyku, renesansu, manieryzmu oraz baroku. Najbardziej znane w Polsce sa maszkarony na krakowskich Sukiennicach, a w Europie – na katedrze Notre-Dame w Paryzu.

and in English :- "Maszkaron or maskaron (with incl. Mascherone in fr. Mascaron ) - sculptural decorative motif in the form of a stylized human head or fantastic form, used in sculpture architectural and artistic crafts.

Was used as a decoration for example. Capitol , support , columns, keystone, mostly in the period of Gothic , Renaissance , Mannerism and Baroque . The best known in Poland are masks on Krakow's Cloth Hall , and in Europe - at the Cathedral of Notre-Dame in Paris."

The inscription on the model is as follows.
Polish English
5. SUKIENNICE - KRAMY KUOIECKIE OD POLOWY XIII WIEKU ZAJMUJA CENTRALNE MIEJSCE NA RYNKU GLOWNYM. KILKAKROTNIE PRZEBUDOWYWANE. W LATACH 1875 - 1879 PO GRUNTOWNEJ MODERNIZACJI UZYSKALY M.IN. ARKADOWE PODCIENIA. OD 1879 ROKU STALY SIE SIEDZIBA MUZEUM NARODOWEGO OSTATNIA ZNACZACA RENOWACJA SUKIENNIC MIALA MIEJSCEW 2010 ROKU. 5. THE CLOTH HALL - MERCHANT STALLS WHICH HAVE OCCUPIED THE CENTRAL PART OF THE MAIN MARKET SQUARE SINCE THE 13TH CENTURY AFTER EXTENSIVE MODERNISATION BETWEEN 1875 AND 1879 IT GAINED THE ARCADES. SINCE 1879, IT HAS BEEN THE SEAT OF THE KRAKOW BRANCH OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM. THE LAST SIGNIFICANT RESTORATION OF THE CLOTH HALL TOOK PLACE IN 2010.
Where is original located?: Rynek Glowny (The Main Square)

Where is this replica located?: Outside the north east wall of the original Cloth Hall