Welcome to Williams - The Best of Route 66 - Williams, Arizona
12S E 392285 N 3901724
The Williams NRHP Historic Business District & Urban Route 66, features a large stone built welcome sign standing alongside West Route 66, displaying the Slogan: "The Best of Route 66" & the name of the Town: Williams, & State: Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Williams, Arizona - Lies on the route of former US 66. Route 66, now marked Arizona 66. Williams is served by Interstate 40, and the Southwest Chief Amtrak train route. It is also the southern terminus of the Grand Canyon Railway, which takes visitors to Grand Canyon Village.

"Williams was the last town to have its section of US.66 bypassed, due to lawsuits that kept the last section of Interstate 40 in Arizona from being built around the town. After settlements called for the state to build three Williams exits, the suits were dropped and I-40 was completed. On October 13, 1984, Interstate 40 was opened around the town and newspapers the next day reported the essential end of US 66. The following year, Route 66 was decommissioned.

Williams Historic Business District and Urban Route 66, Williams were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 and 1989, respectively." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of community: Town