Clock of the Cloister church - Millstatt, Austria
33T E 390957 N 5184412
Tower clock of a parish church of Christ the Savior and All Saints (Kirche St. Salvator und Allerheiligen) located inside a former monastery in Millstatt in Carinthia.
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The monastery building, now parish church of Christ the Savior and All Saints (Kirche St. Salvator und Allerheiligen), was erected in the second quarter of the 12th century. It replaced an earlier church from the days of the Carolingian dynasty, of which some cut stone slabs remained in secondary utilization. The westwork with the characteristic twin steeples was attached between 1166 and 1177, the Baroque onion domes about 1670. On the twin towers can be found three dials of towers clock which are painted directly on plaster. The hands of the clocks are gilded.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted