L'église Saints-Pierre-et-Paul, Eguisheim - Alsace / France
L'église Saints-Pierre-et-Paul is listed in the Merimee DB: IA68000505
Location: Grand-Est, France

Source: (visit link) :
(Translated by google)
"The high parish church around 1230 was destroyed in 1807 and replaced by a nave and a larger choir, the nave bearing the date 1808; This construction was made possible by the gift to the town by Joseph and Anne Marie Boll; the direction of the work was entrusted to Gouget, civil engineer roads, but it is not known if he was the author of the project; the work was awarded to Joseph Mason Huniger Hattstatt; the bell tower was preserved, attached to the south wall of the nave; this gate tower housed in the wall is a sculpted monumental portal from the 13th century and which gave access to the old nave; currently passage drilled in the wall of the bell tower was walled; against the wall is two spiral staircases provide access to the floor of the bell tower which once communicated with the nave by three semicircular windows; destroyed the church had a steeple porch flanked by two bays, a nave with four bays, a transept projecting two apses in the wall, a semicircular apse to the choir; of this building remains the gate tower, the openings to the south and east have been preserved, although walled; a pillar made of cubic columns with subsists southeast, as well as warheads departures"
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église paroissiale

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Alsace ; Haut-Rhin ; Eguisheim

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): place de l'Eglise

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 2e quart 13e siècle ; 1er quart 19e siècle

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no