Rombaud Dodonee - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595523 N 5632822
Marble statue of a Flemish physician and botanist Rembert Dodoens (1517 – 1585) in a small park "Le Petit Sablon" near Brussels centre.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The layout of the prettiest public garden in Brussels was designed in 1890 by Henri Beyaert. The railings are divided by 48 columns, each topped with a little statue representing one of the 16th century guilds of Brussels. Inside the park there is an impressive fountain surmounted by a statue pair, which is surrounded with a semicircle of 10 white Carrara marble statues representing the Belgian heroes who fought against Spanish tyranny or intellectuals and scientists from the 16th century. All of the statues were inaugurated on 20 July 1890.

One of the statues depicts Rembert Dodoens (1517 – 1585)also known under his Latinized name Rembertus Dodonaeus, who was a Flemish physician and botanist. Overlife size statue depicits the scientist wearing long cloak, tight trousers and a vest. In one hand he holds petals of some flower andin the other a book and a flower. Undoubtedly the book shoud represent his famous book, a herbal "Cruydeboeck".

Biography

"Rembert Dodoens, Latin Rembertus Dodonaeus, original name Rembert Van Joenckema (born June 29, 1516/17, Mechelen, Spanish Netherlands [now in Belgium]—died March 10, 1585, Leiden, Neth.) Flemish physician and botanist whose Stirpium historiae pemptades sex sive libri XXX (1583) is considered one of the foremost botanical works of the late 16th century.

Dodoens received a medical degree from the Catholic University of Leuven (Louvain) in 1535 and composed works on cosmography and physiology before turning to botany with the brief treatise De frugum historia (1552). His Cruydeboek (1554), an extensive herbal, owes a great deal to the “German fathers of botany,” especially Leonhard Fuchs; instead of arranging plants in alphabetical order, Dodoens grouped plants according to their properties and reciprocal affinities. Translated into French in 1557, it became a standard in England through Henry Lyte’s English translation of 1578. Pemptades introduced new families, arranged plants into 26 groups, and added many original and borrowed illustrations. It was the basis of John Gerard’s celebrated Herball. Dodoens served as physician to the Holy Roman emperor Maximilian II and his successor, Rudolph II. He joined the faculty of medicine at Leiden University in 1582."

Cited from (visit link)