Site of Atlas Works, Westgate, Otley, W Yorks, UK
Plaque on the front wall of Waitrose indicating the site of the former Atlas Works.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The town of Otley became a centre of print engineering in the mid nineteenth century. The first manufacturer of printing machines was William Dawson. Stephen Soulby of Ulverston had patented a travelling cylinder printing machine, but had difficulty producing the machine. Dawson was contacted to manufacture the machine. Dawson later employed David Payne, a cabinet maker and machine maker, to provide innovations to the basic printing machines.

By 1858 the “Wharfedale” printing machine had been developed. In 1864 Dawson and Payne became partners in Dawson, Payne and Co. The partnership did not last long. In 1866 the partnership was dissolved with Payne forming the Atlas Works and Dawson the Ashfield Works. Several other print engineering works sprung up in Otley, in particular John Kelley at the Albion Works and David Payne & Co at the Caxton Works, founded by John Horner Payne, son of David Payne. One of the most innovative firms was Waite & Saville at their Falcon Works, which produced the Falcon Platen press.

Over the first half of the twentieth century the print engineering industry saw several mergers, particularly the formation of Dawson, Payne & Elliot, and several other companies ceased trading. By the 1980s the various works closed, were demolished and the sites redeveloped.

The plaque reads

Site of David Payne's Atlas Works, founded in 1867 following dissolution of partnership with William Dawson. Firms combined again in 1921 as Dawson, Payne & Elliott.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Otley Town Council

Individual Recognized: David Payne