St. Govor's Well -- Kensington Gardens, Westminster, London, UK
St Govor's Holy Well in Kensington Gardens
Location: London, United Kingdom

St. Govor's Holy Well in Kensington Gardens is named for St Govor, 6th-century religious hermit whose church in Llandover had eight separate holy wells in its grounds.

From the London Holy Wells website: (visit link)

"St Govor's Well - Kensington Gardens (TQ 2611 7987)
The inscription written around the well states: "This drinking fountain marks the site of an ancient spring, which in 1856 was named St Govor's Well by the First Commissioner of Works later to become Lord Llandover. Saint Govor, a sixth century hermit, was the patron saint of a church in Llandover which had eight wells in its churchyard." The well is mentioned in a story by J.M.Barrie the author of Peter Pan. A picture of the old well can be found in the Chelsea and Kensington archives."

This old well, still operational as a water fountain to slake the thirst of Kensington Garden visitors, was covered in the 1970s by a handsome stone sculpture that is inscribed as follows: