Henry C. Chambers Waterfront Park - Beaufort, SC
Remodeled in 2008, large riverfront park.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of park: Beaufort County
Location of park: Bay St. Carteret St & The Beaufort River

"The Henry C. Chambers Waterfront Park is the City's most prominent park. This park is located in downtown Beaufort along the waters of the Beaufort River. The multi-acre park provides a breathtaking view of the Beaufort River, the Woods Memorial Bridge, the western tip of Lady's Island, the eastern side of Port Royal Island and the northern tip of Parris Island. The park was constructed along the Beaufort River / Intracoastal Waterway in the mid-1970s and was renovated in 2006-8.

"The park is named for longtime Beaufort mayor Henry C. Chambers who gained federal funding for the park project. It includes landscaped green space, riverfront walkways, swings, a small pavilion, children's playground and access to restaurants, shops and the National Historic Landmark District.

"The Henry C. Chambers Waterfront Park is the destination for annual events such as the Taste of Beaufort, Water Festival and the Shrimp Festival.

"Shaded trees swaying in the sea breeze provide a relaxing atmosphere. Other amenities include public restrooms, children's playground, a variety of flowers, shrubs and plants, a stage for performances, a pavilion for displays, and a grassed amphitheater for picnicking, frisbee or simple relaxing.

"On any given day you can find people fishing for trout and whiting from the parks' walkways, or families and couples swinging as boats move down the Intercoastal Waterway.

"This venue is rentable. If you are interested in renting the Waterfront Park for a private event, below is the information." ~ City of Beaufort

Name: Henry C. Chambers Waterfront Park

Street Location: Bay Street

Local Municipality: Beaufort

State/Province, etc.: South Carolina

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: Henry C. Chambers

Date Established: 1970

Picnic Facilities: Many tables and several pavilions

Recreational Facilities:
Playground equipment, boat rentals, fishing etc.

Monuments/Statues: Statue of Hayman, and several memorials

Fountains: None

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Beaufort River,

Special Events: Annual Water Festival, The Shrimp Festival

Traditional Geocaches:
Beaufort Walkabout Wherigo by Edisto Patto | GC4G0BQ | South Carolina and Welcome to Beaufort! by Team Asterix | GC3KRB5 | South Carolina