Jesuiten-Apotheke - Trier, Germany
Jesuiten-Apotheke, one of the many pharmacies in Trier, located at Neustraße 1 in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The pharmacist Joseph Gerlinger built the late historic building in 1882. Located on the corner of the former Engelgasse, the three-storeyed earthen building, which was built on the roof, forms a façade on the Neustraße: a complex, sandstone-divided and plastered three-axed front of the Neo-Renaissance; The baroque mansard roofs feature volute flank rent, segment-arched stone-pigeons. Both in the style of the Italian late Renaissance and in combination with a few baroque forms, the façade is a typical representative of the more sophisticated tenants' and business house architecture of the 1970s and 1980s. An individual note lends the façade relief to the straight-lined cornice and profile decor.
Source and more (German) info: (visit link)

Website of the Jesuiten-Apotheke in Trier: (visit link)