Church of Saint Thomas - St Dogmaels, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 384900 N 5771369
Church of Saint Thomas - Built in 1848-52, replacing a medieval church. St Thomas Church is located adjacent to the remains of the medieval Abbey of St Dogmaels, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Church of St Thomas - This is the largest church in the Benefice, standing in the grounds of the ruin of St Dogmaels Abbey
The church houses many interesting stones, in particular the Sagranus Stone, inscribed in both Latin & Ogham dating from the 5th century, which helped provide the key to deciphering the Ogham alphabet. The Abbey grounds & Coach House, & Heritage Centre, make St Thomas's church, a popular place for tourists & pilgrims.

Sagranus Stone - A very important stone because it has both Latin & Ogham (ancient line writing) on it. Which meant it could be used to decipher the Ogham written alphabet.

To view the stone, it can be found inside St Thomas' church standing at the very back of church. There is no charge to view the stone within this Victorian Church.

More information can be found in the Coach House Museum, & on a historic marker found within the St Dogmaels Abbey precinct, & this web site: (visit link)

Also worth viewing: a stained glass window dating from 1852 called "Scenes from the Gospels" displayed on the East wall of the chancel. Info from: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1848

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website