Josepf with infant Jesus in Eguisheim - Alsace / France
Statue at the Le Château des Comtes d'Eguisheim
Location: Grand-Est, France

St. Josef :

Source: (visit link)
"Josef von Nazaret ist im Neuen Testament Bräutigam Marias, der Mutter Jesu. Er wird als Bauhandwerker aus Nazaret vorgestellt und daher in der christlichen Tradition auch als „der Zimmermann“ bezeichnet.
Das Neue Testament berichtet, dass Josef von der Bevölkerung als der Vater Jesu angesehen wurde , zudem werden Geschwister Jesu erwähnt, darunter Jakobus der Gerechte; dass Josef deren Vater gewesen sei, wird jedoch nicht ausdrücklich erwähnt ."

EN:
"Joseph of Nazareth in the New Testament groom of Mary, Mother of Jesus. He is presented as a builder of Nazareth and therefore in the Christian tradition also referred to as" the carpenter. "
The New Testament tells that Joseph was viewed by the population as the Father of Jesus,"

Jesus :

Source: (visit link)
"Jesus von Nazaret war ein jüdischer Wanderprediger. Etwa ab dem Jahr 28 trat er öffentlich in Galiläa und Judäa auf. Zwei bis drei Jahre später wurde er auf Befehl des römischen Präfekten Pontius Pilatus von römischen Soldaten gekreuzigt.
Das Neue Testament (NT) ist als Glaubensdokument der Urchristen zugleich die wichtigste Quelle der historischen Jesusforschung. Danach hat Jesus Nachfolger berufen, den Juden seiner Zeit das nahe Reich Gottes verkündet und sein Volk darum zur Umkehr aufgerufen. Seine Anhänger verkündeten ihn nach seinem Tod als Jesus Christus, den Messias und Sohn Gottes. Daraus entstand eine neue Weltreligion, das Christentum. Auch außerhalb des Christentums wurde Jesus bedeutsam."

EN:
"Jesus of Nazareth was a Jewish itinerant preacher. From about the year 28 he spake boldly in Galilee and Judea. Two to three years later, he was crucified on the orders of the Roman prefect Pontius Pilate of the Roman soldiers.
The New Testament (NT) is a faith document of the early Christians also the most important source of historical Jesus research. Then Jesus called successors, the Jews of his time preaching the kingdom of God close and called his people about to reverse. His followers proclaimed him after his death as Jesus Christ, the Messiah and Son of God. The result was a new world religion, Christianity. Even outside of Christianity Jesus was significant. "

About the building:

Source: (visit link) :

"Le comte Eberhard, frère du duc Liutfrid et petit-fils du duc d'Alsace Adalric-Etichon, le père de Sainte Odile, aurait construit ou restauré vers 720, le château-fort.
Egeno, de la parenté d'Eberhard, restaura le château et donna ainsi son nom au village d'Eguisheim, naissant autour de cette forteresse.
La famille comtale habita le château jusqu'en 1225, date d'extinction de la lignée.
Les salles situées au rez-de-chaussée, datent du 10ème siècle et servaient d'habitation au comte Hugo IV d'Eguisheim et à son épouse la comtesse Heilwige de Dabo, parent du comte Bruno né en 1002, futur évêque de Toul et Pape Léon IX.

Le château d'Eguisheim appartient aujourd'hui à la commune. Il est ouvert uniquement lors d'expositions, de certains événements et réceptions.

Formules de visites: Visite guidée pour individuels, Visite guidée pour groupes

Durée: 30 min

Place du Château
68420 Eguisheim

Horaires d'accueil: ouvert uniquement à l'occasion des visites guidées"

EN:
"Count Eberhard, brother of the Duke Liutfrid and grand-son of the Duke of Alsace-Adalric Etichon, the father of Sainte Odile, have built or restored to 720, the castle.
Egeno, kinship Eberhard, restored the castle and thus gave its name to the village of Eguisheim, born around this fortress.
The count's family lived in the castle until 1225, the date of extinction of the lineage.
The rooms on the ground floor, date from the 10th century and served as dwelling to the count Hugo IV of Eguisheim and his wife the Countess of Dabo Heilwige, parent of Count Bruno was born in 1002, the future bishop of Toul and Pope Leo IX.

Castle Eguisheim now belongs to the town. It is only open during exhibitions, certain events and receptions.

visits offered: Guided tours for individuals, Guided tours for groups

Duration: 30 min