Trumansburg United Methodist - Trumansburg, NY
18T E 363814 N 4711159
"The congregation has manifested its vitality through numerical growth and program development, in addition to further work on the building."
Location: New York, United States

"In a culture that places enormous value on material things, status, and ladder-climbing “success,” our church family provides a refuge from these pressures—an environment that celebrates our unique gifts from the Creator God."
"The Trumansburg Methodist Church was organized on January 4, 1831. Its first church was erected at a cost of $18,000 on a lot across the street purchased from Abner Treman, one of the original seven trustees. When the congregation grew too large for this building, it was moved to Whig Street to serve as a Roman Catholic Church. The present brick building was dedicated April 15, 1857. It was accompanied by a chapel to the south, identified as a “lecture room,” which was given up when the church was remodeled in 1911."
80 East Main St.
P.O. Box 628
Trumansburg, New York 14886

While we were there a group was organizing at the back of the church it looked like a march or protest rather than a fair. Crop walk is listed on their calendar
"CROP Hunger Walks[4]
(visit link)
The largest fund-raising events for Church World Service are CROP Hunger Walks (Christian Rural Overseas Program ). The first CROP Hunger Walk was in the 1960s. Now more than 2,000 communities across the U.S. join in CROP Hunger Walks each year. A unique aspect of CROP Hunger Walks is that Church World Service doesn't receive all of the money raised. Up to 25% of the money donated is given to local hunger fighting agencies which include food banks and community gardens. Additionally, those sponsoring a walker can specify whether Church World Service or an alternative global hunger-fighting agency will receive the remaining 75% of the donation."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1857