Le Château des Comtes d'Eguisheim - Alsace / France
Castle built or restored 720.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Source: (visit link) :

"Le comte Eberhard, frère du duc Liutfrid et petit-fils du duc d'Alsace Adalric-Etichon, le père de Sainte Odile, aurait construit ou restauré vers 720, le château-fort.
Egeno, de la parenté d'Eberhard, restaura le château et donna ainsi son nom au village d'Eguisheim, naissant autour de cette forteresse.
La famille comtale habita le château jusqu'en 1225, date d'extinction de la lignée.
Les salles situées au rez-de-chaussée, datent du 10ème siècle et servaient d'habitation au comte Hugo IV d'Eguisheim et à son épouse la comtesse Heilwige de Dabo, parent du comte Bruno né en 1002, futur évêque de Toul et Pape Léon IX.

Le château d'Eguisheim appartient aujourd'hui à la commune. Il est ouvert uniquement lors d'expositions, de certains événements et réceptions.

Formules de visites: Visite guidée pour individuels, Visite guidée pour groupes

Durée: 30 min

Place du Château
68420 Eguisheim

Horaires d'accueil: ouvert uniquement à l'occasion des visites guidées"

EN:
"Count Eberhard, brother of the Duke Liutfrid and grand-son of the Duke of Alsace-Adalric Etichon, the father of Sainte Odile, have built or restored to 720, the castle.
Egeno, kinship Eberhard, restored the castle and thus gave its name to the village of Eguisheim, born around this fortress.
The count's family lived in the castle until 1225, the date of extinction of the lineage.
The rooms on the ground floor, date from the 10th century and served as dwelling to the count Hugo IV of Eguisheim and his wife the Countess of Dabo Heilwige, parent of Count Bruno was born in 1002, the future bishop of Toul and Pope Leo IX.

Castle Eguisheim now belongs to the town. It is only open during exhibitions, certain events and receptions.

visits offered: Guided tours for individuals, Guided tours for groups

Duration: 30 min