Ruine Stockalperturm in der Äbi - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
One of the fortified towers along the Simplon pass route, built in 1676 but never finished.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of the Stockalper Tower in the Aebi stands at the western entrance to the Gondos Gorge. The tower was designed as a warehouse and fortress to secure the passroute. The construction was begun in 1676, and probably was supposed to look similar than the Tower of Gondo. But before its completion, Kaspar von Stockalper was overthrown in 1678 and his empire crumbled. The tower was never finished. Today, you can still see the foundation walls on an area of about 20 to 20 meters. Only a few reach the middle of the second floor.

DE: Die Ruine des Stockalperturms in der Äbi steht am westlichen Zugang zur Gondoschlucht. Der Turm war als Warenlager und Festung zur Sicherung der Passroute konzipiert. Der Bau wurde 1676 begonnen, und sollte vermutlich ähnlich aussehen wie der Turm von Gondo. Noch vor der Fertigstellung wurde Kaspar von Stockalper 1678 gestürzt und sein Imperium zerfiel. Der Turm wurde nie beendet. Heute stehen noch die Grundmauern auf einer Fläche von etwa 20 auf 20 Metern. Selten erreichen sie die Mitte des ersten Obergeschosses.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined