Doppelwohnhaus im Gschoru Erb - Gondo, VS, Switzerland
An 18th century farm house at the old mule track over the Simplon Pass.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This house is located at the western entrance to Gondo Gorge, south of the hamlet of Gabi. The Stockalperweg passes nearby. This trail is a cultural hiking trail along the old trading route from the 17th century in three day stages. In addition to some museums along the way, many historical places in between are documented by the museum operators and an integral part of the museum concept.

DE: Dieses Haus befindet sich am westlichen Eingang zur Gondoschlucht südlich des Weilers Gabi. Der Stockalperweg führt nahe daran vorbei. Dieser Weg ist ein Kulturanderweg entlang der alten Handelroute aus dem 17. Jahrhundert in drei Tagesetappen. Neben einigen Museen entlang des Weges, sind auch viele historische Orte entlang des Weges von den Museumsbetreibern dokumentiert und ein integraler Bestandteil des Museumskonzepts.

Text (German, French, Italian original; English translated by me):

"Doppelwohnhaus im Gschoru Erb
Maison d'habitation double à Georschru Erb
Casa doppia in zona Gschoru Erb

Gondoschlucht | Gorges de Gondo | Gola di Gondo

Der weit ausladende Bockbau am Eingang zur Gondoschlucht setzt sich aus zwei symmetrisch aneinander gebauten Bauteilen zusammen. Auffallend ist die weitausladende Proportion des Hauses mit einem über den seitlichen Achsen abgeschleppten Satteldach. Das Gebäude besteht im Vorderhaus aus Wohnteilen und im Hinterhaus aus Scheunen, Der gemauerte Sockel wurde als Ställe für Pferde und Grossvieh genutzt. Auf dem Bindbalken der Stube im nordöstlichen Hausteil steht die Inschrift: "IHS 1755 / AVF. GOTES.BVW:IST.Wol GE BVW. / IP. HBP. INP.BP. MB."

A l'entrée des gorges de Gondo, la large construction en madriers se compose de deux corps de bâtiments symétriques juxtaposès. La maison adopte des proportions d'une ampleur étonnante, avec une toiture à deux pans aux avant-toits débordant latéralement. La partie avant contient les logements et l'arrière les granges. Le soubassement en maçonnerie servait d'écuries pour les chevaux et le gros bétail. La poutre du plafond de la grande chambre de la partie nord porte l'inscription suivante : "IHS 1755 / AVF. GOTES.BVW:IST.Wol GE BVW. / IP. HBP. INP.BP. MB."

Questa costrizione a castello all'imbocco della Gola di Gondo si compone de due parti simmetriche. Spicca in particolare la larghezza del manufatto sormontato da un tetto a due falde. I vani abitati si trovano sul davanti, mentre i ripostigli e i fienili si trovano nella parte contro montagna. Le scuderie e le stalle per il bestiame grosso erano alloggiate nello zoccolo in muratura. Sull'architrave della sala del lato nordorientale si può leggere l'iscrizione: "IHS 1755 / AVF. GOTES.BVW:IST.Wol GE BVW. / IP. HBP. INP.BP. MB.""

The extensive bock building at the entrance to the Gondo Gorge is made up of two symmetrically assembled components. Remarkable is the far-reaching proportion of the house with a gabled roof, towed over the lateral axles. The building consists of living areas in the front buildings and barns in the rear. The masonry base was used as stables for horses and cattle. On the architrave of the living room in the north-eastern part of the house is the inscription: "IHS 1755 / AVF. GOTES.BVW:IST.Wol GE BVW. / IP. HBP. INP.BP. MB."
Group that erected the marker: Ecomuseum Simplon

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: