Saint-Leon at Chapelle Saint-Léon IX, Eguisheim - Alsace / France
Statue of Saint-Léon IX above the doorway.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Source: (visit link)
"Bruno d'Eguisheim-Dagsbourg (en français Eguisheim-Dabo), couronné pape le 12 février 1049 sous le nom de Léon IX, fut surtout un pape voyageur, œuvrant pour la paix en Europe. Son pontificat est marqué par le début de la réforme grégorienne."

EN:
"Bruno Eguisheim-Dagsbourg (French Eguisheim-Dabo), crowned pope February 12, 1049 under the name of Leo IX, was above all a traveler Pope, working for peace in Europe. His pontificate was marked by the start of the Gregorian reform. "

About the chapel:

Source: (visit link) :

"La chapelle Saint-Léon a été construite à l'emplacement de l'ancien donjon, en style néo-roman, pour être consacrée en 1894 et dédiée à saint Léon.
A l'intérieur, sur la voûté ont été peints par Martin, des médaillons dans le style du 11ème siècle, représentant 7 scènes de la vie de saint Léon.
Les 6 vitraux de la chapelle représentent chacun deux saint ou saintes d'Alsace, dont un grand nombre sont issus de la famille des comtes d'Eguisheim.

Formules de visites: Visite libre, Visite guidée pour groupes sur RDV

Place du Château
68420 Eguisheim

Horaires d'accueil: Ouvert de 8h à 18h"

EN:
"The Saint-Léon chapel was built on the site of the old keep, in Romanesque style, to be consecrated in 1894 and dedicated to St. Leo.
Inside, the vaulted were painted by Martin, medallions in the 11th century style, representing 7 scenes from the life of St. Leo.
The 6 windows of the chapel are each two or holy saint of Alsace, many of which are from the family of the counts of Eguisheim.

visits offered: Free visit, Guided tours for groups by appointment

Castle Square