St. James the Apostle - Trumansburg, NY
18T E 363734 N 4711006
The "newly formed parish of Mary, Mother of Mercy... has three churches: Holy Cross in Ovid, New York; St. Francis Solanus in Interlaken, New York; and St. James the Apostle in Trumansburg, New York."
Location: New York, United States

In April 2016, the planning committee came to a difficult decision regarding a new Mass schedule for the three churches. Beginning June 4 and 5 the new schedule is:

Saturday 5:00 p.m. at St. James the Apostle, Trumansburg
Sunday 8:15 a.m. at St. Francis Solanus, Interlaken
Sunday 9:30 a.m. at Holy Cross, Ovid
Sunday 11:00 a.m. at St. James the Apostle, Trumansburg

"The first Catholics settled in the neighboring communities of Interlaken (then called Farmer Village), Ovid, and Trumansburg in the late 1830’s and during the 1840’s. These early Catholics were mainly immigrants from Ireland who worked in the local stone quarries, farmland, and railroad. Initially there were but three Catholic families in Trumansburg, along with another twenty-two families in the surrounding area, including Farmer Village. These families were dependent on traveling priests who would conduct Mass in various homes...In 1856 Father Gleason arranged for the purchase of the old Methodist Church, originally built in 1831, in the village of Trumansburg. Beginning in 1854 the building was made into the Catholic Church of St. James the Apostle," A newer building was built on Whig St. "As of 2012 there were 421 baptized Catholics in the parish of St. James the Apostle in Trumansburg, New York, and 232 registered families"
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship