FIRST - School in Claresholm - Claresholm, AB
12U E 315061 N 5544873
Now a part of the collection of the Claresholm & District Museum, this little wood frame schoolhouse resides on their grounds beside the railway depot. With a little help from its neighbours it has become a Lucky 7. Tally=14
Location: Alberta, Canada

Due to rapid growth of the town a new and much larger school was built in Claresholm in 1907, with this one being moved 18 miles to the northeast to serve as a rural school. In 1939 it was closed and later returned to Claresholm to become part of the museum.
Claresholm’s First School Claresholm’s original one-room school, built in January 1903 on land a couple of blocks east of the station, was donated to the museum by the Willow Creek School Division and relocated to the museum site in 1967. This small school had served Claresholm for just a few years. Claresholm grew rapidly, from one family in 1901 to about eight hundred people in 1905, and a much larger school was soon needed.

In 1907 the new Claresholm Public School was completed on Second Street West and 55th Avenue. It was an impressive three story brick building, with two floors of classrooms and an auditorium on the third floor. The little one-room school was then sold to the Prairieville School District, and moved to a site eighteen miles northeast of Claresholm. It served as the Prairieville School until school centralization in 1939.

Like all rural schools, it was also used by the community for church services and as a community hall, uses that continued until it was donated to the Claresholm Museum. Today, Claresholm’s first school, appropriately furnished, re-creates the atmosphere of an early rural school.
From the Claresholm & District Museum
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • One-Room Schoolhouses • Claresholm's First School • WMPEVB
3-Business • Diners, Drive-ins, and Dives • Roys Place - Claresholm, AB • WMPKKD
5-Entertainment • History Museums • CPR Station Museum • WMPETY
6-History • First of its Kind • FIRST - School in Claresholm, AB • WMPEVF
8-Monuments • Lions Clubs International Markers • Lions Sundial - Claresholm District Museum • WMPF0M
13-Structures • Dated Architectural Structures Multifarious • Claresholm's First School-1903 • WMPEVG
14-Technology • Train Cabooses • CPR Caboose 434426 • WMPEV4

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no