Republic F84F Thunderstreak 51-1776 - Indian Springs, NV
Republic F84F Thunderstreak on display at Creech AFB, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

F84F Thunderstreak on display across from the main gate to Creech AFB, along US 95.

This aircraft is painted in the markings of the USAF Thunderbirds that used to regularly practice at then-Indian Springs AFS. It carries the s/n of 1776 - which is in fact the actual number, but also doubles as an American Bicentennial reminder.

The aircraft was built by Republic Aviation of Long Island, NY. It bears a builders mark of 1951. It saw service with the 458th Strategic Fighter Squadron, based at Dow AFB, (Bangor) ME, before crashing on 26 November, 1954. It was rebuilt, and sold to the Italian Air Force in 1958, where it remained until 1974, when it was returned to the USAF.

It was put on display in 1976 as part of Bicentennial observances, and has remained here.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Republic F84F Thunderstreak