Spike Island And The Trans Pennine Trail - Widnes, UK
30U E 518026 N 5911966
This information board in a public park on renovated industrial land has information about the history of Spike Island. It covers the period from its early industrialisation to its regeneration into a public space with the Trans Pennine Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Welcome to Spike Island via Trans Pennine Trail

Spike Island was the birthplace of the British chemical industry. In the late 19th century the area was completely dominated by huge factories and a maze of railway lines criss-crossed the island. The Sankey Canal and the Wet Dock were always busy with boats carrying cargo to the Mersey and the ports of The World beyond.

By the early 20th century, the development of more efficient processes, and the introduction of new legislation on pollution, made the old factories obsolete and sent the chemical industry on Spike Island into decline.

The works, once new and revolutionary, now stood derelict. The disused factories, abandoned canal and piles of waste became a terrible eyesore in the years that followed. However in 1975, Halton Borough Council and Cheshire County Council began reclaiming the land and by 1982 Spike Island was transformed into the open space you see today. Now the woodlands, grasslands and watersides are an important haven for wildlife and a place for people to enjoy the countryside without ever leaving the town.

A network of paths has replaced the railway lines, allowing you to explore the area and enjoy the expansive views across the River Mersey. The Mersey Way footpath and the Trans Pennine Trail pass through the area and you can follow these along the Sankey Canal and beyond.

Many different species of birds and animals can be seen at Spike Island and on the marshes towards Fiddler's Ferry.

The Industrial Revolution in the 18th Century resulted in coal becoming an increasingly important fuel source. Lancashire had an abundance of coal, which had to be transported to big cities such as Manchester and Liverpool. The Sankey Navigational Canal, later to be known as the St. Helens Canal was opened in 1757. The canal served the coal owners well but transport was slow especially during harsh winters or hot summer droughts.

The St. Helens and Runcorn Gap Railway was officially opened in February 1833 and in August of that year the Widnes Dock was constructed by the same company. From here coal was transferred from trains into vessels that would carry it towards Liverpool and up the River Weaver towards Northwich.

Also in 1833 the Canal Company, realising that the railway would be a threat to their business, obtained permission to build an extension from Runcorn Gap to a point adjacent to the railway dock.

A price war began between the canal and the railway companies and in 1844, after months of discussion, an agreement was reached that saw the the Railway Company, purchase the Canal Company. The new enterprise was known as the St. Helens Canal and Railway Company.
The Trans Pennine Trail is a national Cycle, Walking, and in parts Horse Riding trail that crosses the UK east to west. It Connects Southport on the west coast with Hornsea on the east coast. It largely follows canals, disused railway tracks, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients.

Near to this sign a fixed wooden footbridge crosses the canal. Originally it was a swing bridge that carried a rail track across the canal. After the canal closed the fixed bridge replaced the original swing bridge effectively truncating the canal. Some boats do enter the canal from the River Mersey, but only to enter a small marina at the end of the canal.
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Information sign overlooking the canal

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Ineor Chlor Vinyls and The Mersey Forest