Whitestone Pond Milepost - West Heath Road, London, UK
30U E 695485 N 5715983
This white milestone, that is heavily weathered, is located to the south of West Heath Road and to the west of an open area that has some seating. It is set back in the bushes but these have been cleared to give access to the milepost.
Location: London, United Kingdom

At the north west corner of the seating area, adjacent to West Heath Road, is an information board that advises that the text on the milepost reads on one face:

IV miles from St Giles

On another face:

4 1/2 miles 29 yards form Holborn Bars

The latter can be just about made out but not the former.

The milestone is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Milestone. C18. Portland stone rectangular pillar inscribed "IV miles from St. Giles's Pound" on the south face and "4 1/2 miles .... yds from Holborn Bars" on the east face. The adjoining Whitestone Pond is named after the milestone.

Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone