30U E 517828 N 5911522
This map shows the local route of the National Cycle and Walking Route, the Trans Pennine Trail, alongside the Sankey Canal and River Mersey. It also shows where you are in regards to the full length of the trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Sankey Canal was originally built in 1757 to carry coal from Haydock to the River Mersey at Sankey. The canal was extended in 1833 to this point to form a new junction with the River Mersey, closer to the city of Liverpool and the coast.

The Trans Pennine Trail is a national Cycle, Walking and in parts Horse Riding trail that crosses the UK east to west. It Connects Southport on the west coast with Hornsea on the east coast. It largely follows canals, disused railway tracks, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients.

At this point the trail follows the River Mersey and the start of the Sankey Canal where a canal lock joins the two. The area round here known as Spike Island used to be heavily industrialised and known as the birth place of the UK Chemical Island. The area has now been cleared and as well as the trail has a number of public footpaths.

One of the old chemical factories has also been converted into the UK's only museum dedicated to the science of chemistry. This map is in front of a grassy area that leads to the museum.
Location Name: Spike Island Trans Pennine Trail