The Cat in the Hat - Springfield, MA
18T E 699579 N 4664157
A statue of the Cat in the Hat is located outside the soon to be opened The Amazing World of Dr. Seuss museum at the Quadrangle Museum Complex at 21 Edwards Street, Springfield, MA

The Springfield Museums will open a new museum called The Amazing World of Dr. Seuss in 2017. In preparation for the opening a 7' high fiberglass statue of the popular The Cat In The Hat has been erected outside the entrance to the museum building to greet visitors. The Cat In The Hat is standing upright with his harm outstretched and his long tail curled behind him. He is wearing is usual outfit of a red and white-striped hat and a large red bow tie.

The statue is placed underneath a large Seussian style blue arch that is inscribed at the top in red letters the Amazing World of Dr. Seuss. The statue and the arch are a gift from Big Y Supermarkets.

The mischievous Cat In The Hat is one of Theodor Geisel's most beloved characters. Writing under the name Dr. Seuss, the Cat In The Hat made its first appearance in the eponymous book published on March 12, 1957. This book was soon followed by The Cat In The Hat Comes Back which was published on January 1, 1985. A TV special was created featuring the Cat In The Hat that was broadcast by CBS on March 10, 1971. Most recently a feature film was released in 2003.

Character Type: Literature

Character originator: Theodor Geisel writing as Dr. Seuss