Loyalist Museum - UEL Heritage Centre and Park, Adolphustown, Ontario
a loyalist museum located in UEL Heritage Centre and Park, Adolphustown, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The loyalist museum is located in Allison House, a Victorian mansion constructed in the 1870s by David Wright Allison in UEL Heritage Centre and Park, Adolphustown, Ontario.

According to the museum website, "the museum collection is set up in several rooms and tells the story of the United Empire Loyalists from their times before the start of the American Revolution, their struggles as they settled in various parts of Canada, and the life of the loyalists in the early part of the 19th Century. It includes display panels explaining their history, as well as uniforms, military items, early farm artifacts, a country store, early loyalist living room, and paintings depicting the Loyalists. The UELHCP grounds hosted the 100th Anniversary of the arrival of the Loyalists in Canada in 1884, and the Centennial Bedroom shows how far a Loyalist family had come in 100 years".

UEL Heritage Centre and Park is located in the village of Adolphustown, Ontario.

According to the park website, "The UEL Heritage Centre and Park is a mixture of history, camping, and family fun, all in one location. It is made up of 72 acres, located on the scenic shores of the Bay of Quinte, along the Loyalist Parkway (Hwy #33) in the historic village of Adolphustown.

The park is the site of the original landing of the first group of United Empire Loyalists, under Major Peter Vanalstine, which took place on June 16, 1784. The first loyalists were settled on the grounds in tents, and spent their early days here before moving to their new homes. The UEL Heritage Centre and Park is dedicated to the preservation of this important location, which included the first Loyalist Cemetery, established in 1784, and the oldest monument to the Loyalists in Canada, erected in 1884 for the Loyalist Centennial Celebrations.

The park was established as a family campground and day-use facility by the Province of Ontario in 1956 and has served as such since that time. Some of our visiting families have been coming to this spot for generations. Campsites are available for overnight, weekly, or seasonal use. Our beach and day-use area is ideally suited for family picnics and outings, as well as for larger groups, such as family reunions or church picnics.

For those interested in history, we have a museum dedicated to the Loyalists and early Ontario history, as well as a large library research room. From time to time we host encampments by re-enactment groups to bring history to life on our grounds.

The UEL Heritage Centre & Park is owned and operated by the Bay of Quinte Branch of the United Empire Loyalists Association of Canada".

Source: park website

Adolphustown is a geographic area located in Greater Napanee, Ontario, Canada, on the Adolphus Reach of the Bay of Quinte in Lake Ontario. Adolphustown is now part of the town of Greater Napanee.

Source: Wikipedia
Theme:
history of loyalists

Street Address:
54 Adolphustown Park Rd Adolphustown Ontario K0H 1G0 (613) 373-2196

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The museum operates seasonally from Victoria Day until Labour Day, and is open daily from 10 AM to 4 PM all week days except for Tuesdays. It also operates on weekends during September. Contact the museum for group visits or for visits by appointment at other times.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small