Skinner Butte Park - Eugene, Oregon
10T E 492895 N 4878395
Skinner Butte Park has two different areas. There’s a flat grassy strip along the Willamette River and a small adjacent mountainous area
Location: Oregon, United States

From the Skinner Butte Park website:
Skinner Butte Park is one of Eugene's oldest parks, and is rich with local history and recreational opportunities. Dedicated in 1914, Skinner Butte Park includes 100 acres of property along the Willamette River just north of downtown Eugene. It includes such noteworthy features as Skinner Butte, the Columns climbing area, RiverPlay Discovery Playground, Campbell Senior Center, Lamb Cottage, Skinner City Farm community garden, acres of lawn and meadows, hiking trails, bike paths, picnic areas and much more.

Skinner Butte Park includes land claimed by Eugene Skinner, the first Euro-American settler of the southern Willamette Valley, and founder of Eugene. As the birthplace of the city and the modern community, Skinner Butte Park itself is a unique historical resource. Unquestionably, it is the most historically significant resource in the Eugene park system. There are also a number of significant cultural resources that persist within Skinner Butte Park, the most prominent of which include:

Name: Skinner Butte Park

Street Location: 248 Cheshire Avenue

Local Municipality: Eugene

State/Province, etc.: Oregon

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Eugene Skinner, the first Euro-American settler of the southern Willamette Valley, and founder of Eugene

Date Established: 1914

Picnic Facilities: Picnic tables

Recreational Facilities:
Ball fields Community garden Fishing Hiking Trail Looped path Off street bike / pedestrian path Parking lot Picnic tables Play area - ADA Public art Recreation center Restrooms Rock climbing Sand play Sports / Play field - informal Spray play Trailheads Veterans memorial Viewpoint Water spigot

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Two Smithsonian Sculptures

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Willamette River