Adam Bohoric - Stritarjeva ulica - Ljubljana
33T E 461827 N 5099796
A bust statue of Adam Bohoric, a Slovene Protestant preacher, teacher and author of the first grammar of Slovene.
Location: Slovenia

A bronze bust statue of Adam Bohoric on the side of the Tourist Information Centre on Stritarjeva ulica. The legend below the bust tells us:
'Adam Bohoric
1520 - 1598
The first Slovenian grammarian
operated a grammar
school in a house in the
city'

"Adam Bohoric (c.?1520 – after 20 November 1598) was a Slovene Protestant preacher, teacher and author of the first grammar of Slovene.

Bohoric was born in the market town of Reichenburg in the Duchy of Styria (now Brestanica in Slovenia). In 1584, he wrote his most notable work, Articae horulae succisivae (English: Free Winter Hours). The book, written in Latin, was the first grammar of Slovene and the first Slovene normative guide. In this work, Bohoric codified the first Slovene alphabet, now called the Bohoric alphabet. It was used up to the 1840s, when it was replaced by Gaj's Latin alphabet."

SOURCE - (visit link)