Chiesa cattolica parrocchiale Santa Maria Immacolata - Verona, Italy
32T E 653905 N 5033803
The church of Santa Maria Immacolata was built in 1939. L 'erection in the parish dates back to February 2, 1940. It was destroyed by bombing in 1944, in 1946 it was rebuilt in its present form designed by the architect. Francesco Banterle.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The new building was consecrated on 24 May 1951. Externally the building has gabled facade facing west. Belfry metal on the right side. Planimetric plant a single rectangular nave, with emerging quadrangular presbytery raised by two steps, ended with a semicircular apse; along the sides of the classroom there are four semi-lateral chapels. The interior walls, plastered and painted, are marked down the aisle by wide vertical bands slight overhang, which extend in costolonature of time hedging barrel; statements and vaults are decorated with murals painted by the painter Adolfo Mattielli (1883-1966); the same author's painting of the apse wall depicting the ' "Immaculate Conception". Saddle roof with load-bearing wooden structure and mantle of clay tiles. The nave is characterized by a pavement "Palladian" with polychrome marble chips; the mezzanine floor of the presbytery is paved with slabs of red marble Verona.

ORARI DELLE MESSE E CONFESSIONI

Messe