Kasino am Kornmarkt - Trier, Germany
Kasino am Kornmarkt located at Kornmarkt in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The casino building was erected in 1824/25 by Johann Georg Wolff. The idea of ??the casino has emerged from politicizing and social associations as well as from the reading circles of people with a disability towards the end of the 18th and beginning of the 19th century. The Trier-based reader company had been interrupting since 1783 and after frequent moves in April 1824 was able to lay the foundations for its own house. The façade of the rectangular 11-axis and three-storey building with a hipped roof is vertically divided by a three-axis central ridge, crowned by a flat gable triangle. The horizontal layout is in the lower area by a cornice over the ground floor as well as a floor bench cornice on the first floor, which go through the entire building width and integrate the risals. Likewise, the actual eaves of the eaves run as moderately bulging cornices in the eaves, including a narrow narrow ribbon in the triangular zone. The socle bank edges of the ground floor and the second floor, on the other hand, extend only over the outer four axes and run laterally bluntly against the Risalit and thereby lift it out. The first floor is designed as a ball floor conventionally accentuated by the size and the ictly-like suspicion of the windows cut into the plaster. Only the three window-axes of the middle-riser have wall-workings, on the first floor with a straight ornamental suspicion, above them a sohl-bench on two consoles. The building is now listed with a finely cut plaster rustic, on the ground floor a little more large than in the floors above, the Risalit is smoothly cleaned. The original version by Wolff, in which the middle risit in the entrance area was emphasized by a powerful rusty with a plastic joint cut, can be seen in a lithograph by Stephan Hawich from 1826. Wolff is clearly recognizing the elements of the Schinkelschule, whether the emphasis is on the ground floor, the typical nature of the façade cladding, the formation of the Drezzone zone, or the somewhat brittle appearance of the whole building. The three-dimensional and medium-ritual motifs as well as the ornamental settling of the ground floor from the overlying floors, here in palmetten and acanthus ornamentation, can already be shown in the tradition of Friedrich Gilly by the century turn. The new rendering of the plaster was certainly a pleasant experiment of the facade design in the sense of Prussian ideas (we find it identical in a facade view of Schinkel in the Vorlegeblatter for masons of the Kgl. Technical Deputation from the year 1830), but it changes the character of the building with its emphasis Of the entrance area - supported by the four-level entrance - had a very welcoming character. The casino building is an important testimony of classical architecture in Trier and represents, within the framework of Wolff's works, a phase of his work in which he begins to fine-tune the often brittle, simple classicism of the Berlin sphere in his own subtle way Artistic or artistic ornamentation on the other hand. In the second world war the casino was largely destroyed and rebuilt using the old facade. It is currently serving the French troops stationed in the city as officers' casinos.
Source and more info (German): (visit link)

More info in the denkmallisten of the town Trier.