1892 - Paulding County Courthouse - Dallas, Georgia
16S E 699550 N 3755809
This was the county courthouse from 1892 until 2008 when a new county complex was built west of downtown.

County of courthouse: Paulding County
Location of courthouse: Main St. & Memorial Drive, Dallas
Built: 1892
Today is Historical and Genealogical Society headquarters and libraries

"According to the 1832 legislation creating Paulding County, county elections and court sessions were to be held at the house of John Witcher until the county's inferior court should designate a county seat and provide for construction of a courthouse. At some point thereafter, a courthouse was built in the county seat of Van Wert -- but reportedly this structure later burned. Presumably, a second courthouse was built in Van Wert. Dallas became the new county seat in late Dec. 1851 or early 1852. Sometime between 1852 and 1855, Paulding County officials borrowed the money to build a new courthouse, as evidenced by an act of Feb. 16, 1856, authorizing the county to levy a special tax to pay off the courthouse debt (Ga. Laws 1855-56, p. 545). The present courthouse was built in 1892. The building was renovated 1956, 1984-85, and 1991. A new three-story, red brick courthouse annex was completed in 1990. In March 2001, the 1892 courthouse was the target of arson. Although the building survived, the district attorney's office was destroyed. As a result of the fire, Paulding County courts were forced to find meeting space outside the courthouse." ~ Georgia Almanac

Year of construction: 1892

Full inscription: