Kurfürstlicher Palast - Trier, Germany
Kurfürstlicher Palast located at Willy-Brandt-Platz in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Former Electorate. Castle. (From the Renaissance period with rococo wings on the south side) .1756 Johann Philipp von Walderdorff instructs the Neumann student Seiz with the planning. Sculptural design by Ferdinand Tietz. Service of the Supervisory and Services Directorate in Trier (ADD). > Under the elector Lothar of Metternich the east and south wall of the basilica was laid down, the other walls became a part of a castle. Between 1615 and 1676, a late-Renaissance castle was built around a courtyard. To the north, buildings were built. When, in 1844, the basilica was rebuilt as an evangelical church, the western wing and part of the southern wing were demolished to create an entrance wall. Hence the asym- metry, which is still clearly visible today. The Elector intended to make the front side more elaborate, which was realized by the architect Johannes Seiz. With the exception of the stairwell, nothing is left of the building. Around 1800, a ceiling was also drawn in, on the 1976 a putting heaven was painted. The staircase is only available on occasional events. >> The self-conscious Trier bishops had already decided in 1200 to reside in the former imperial palace hall. This Roman splendor was quite in keeping with its striving for spiritual and secular power. It was not until 1615 that Elector Lothar von Metternich began the construction of a Renaissance castle. For this purpose, the eastern wall of the venerable palace hall had to give way, the rest became part of the new palace, which seemed to have little appeal to the next electors, for they resided at Koblenz. It was first Elector Philip of Walderdorff who moved to Trier, where, around 1760, he rebuilt a pink rococo building as the garden front of the castle. The misappropriation was not long in coming. From 1803 to 1930 it was used alternately by Frenchmen and Prussians as barracks.
Source and more info: (visit link)

More info in the denkmallisten of the town Trier.