Konstantin Basilika - Trier, Germany
Konstantin Basilika aka Erlöserkirche located at Am Palastgarten 1 in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The so-called basilica - the throne of Emperor Constantine - is the largest single room, which has survived from ancient times. The Romans wanted to express the greatness and power of the Emperor, which impressed you most impressively: the huge hall is so big that a 7-second reverberation responds to the great organ!

The Aula Palatina is 27.2 m wide, 33 m high and 67 m long - with an entrance hall even 75 m!

The depth of the room was further emphasized by optical refinements - both the windows of the apse and the niches below it become smaller towards the center, thus creating a perspective distortion.

The Roman building was decorated in the interior with marble, mosaics and statues, and heatable by the marble floor, but all the splendor and all the techniques were destroyed by the Franks in the 5th century, which then even built a whole settlement into the ruins.

Later, the Archbishop of Trier used it as an administrative center, and after 1614, three palace wings were built (rococo wing 1761 by J. Seitz, sculptures by F. Tietz, today the seat of the Supervision and Services Directorate (ADD)).

Since the middle of the 19th century the palace aula has been used as the first and oldest Protestant church in the Catholic Trier.
Source and more (German) info: (visit link)

More info in the denkmallisten of the town Trier.
See page 3 in this PDF list: (visit link)
Adresse/Adress:
Konstantinplatz 10
Trier, Germany
54290

Baujahr/Year of construction: Around 310 it was built by the Roman emperor Constantine as a palace aula (throne room).

Bestätigung/confirmation:

Ja/Yes