Eagle Arena (Adler Arena) at Landskron Castle - Landskron, Austria
33T E 415563 N 5166034
Europe’s unique aviary for birds of prey at very top of the castle Landskron in Carinthia. A few times daily so called "Eagle show" is organized where visitors can see some birds of prey in free flight.
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The Europe’s unique aviary for birds of prey can be visited at Castle Landskron near Villach, Carinthia. At very top of the castle ruins a special arena was built for exhibition of birds of prey. More than twenty various species of eagles, owls, falcons, kites or vultures can be seen in their aviaries built on very top of the castle.
Each day April thru October one can enjoy the falconry show where various falcons and eagles take flight, some buzzing right over visitors head. After breathtaking flights the birds return to the falconer standing just in front of you. The primary aim of this show of birds of prey is to let people have a closer approach to these fascinating animals and to transmit some knowledgeable facts about them. In a demonstration, lasting about 40 minutes, one can experience free flying birds of prey in the upcurrent of the famous castle Landskron.
Street Address:
Greifvogelwarte Landskron Adler Arena