Theodore Roosevelt - McHose Park, Boone, IA
A bronze statue of Theodore Roosevelt upon a granite base.
Location: Iowa, United States

Cast by the Roman Bronze Corporation of Corona, NY in 1946, the statue arrived in Boone, IA. There was a delay in its placement while the granite base was being prepared. The statue is 6'3" in height and cost $10,000 at the time. The granite base's transportation and installation cost an additional $1,000. The base of the statue incorporates figures representing Roosevelt's primary outdoor accomplishments. Theodore also visited the town of Boone, IA at least twice, in August of 1910 and in September of 1914. The placement of this statue was commissioned by James Burritt McHose in his will. He asked the administrator of his estate, Boone lawyer, John W. Jordan to oversee the erection of the monument dedicated to the President.