Sts. Cyril and Methodius Church - Trubar Park - Ljubljana
33T E 461269 N 5100141
Sts. Cyril and Methodius Church in Ljubljana is a church of the Serbian Orthodox Church in Slovenia.
Location: Slovenia

Sts. Cyril and Methodius Church is an impressive church of the Serbian Orthodox Church, and is situated just a stone's throw from the National Gallery of Slovenia. The five shapely domes and the aureate crosses are the most attractive aspects of the exterior of the building. The structure dates back to the late 1930's, the creation architect Momir Korunovic. The interiors of the church quite spectacular, with the ornate iconostasis and the eye-catching frescoes.

"Momir Korunovic ( Glogovac near Jagodina , January 1, 1883 - Belgrade , 17 April 1969 ) was a Serbian architect in the first half of 20°. century , is remembered as the founder of modern Serbian-Byzantine style, which is the only original architectural style that originated in this region."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)

"Construction of the church began in 1936 . according to the plan of architect Momir Korunovic in the western part of the center of Ljubljana . Construction was interrupted by the Second World War , and later the communist period.

Rebuilding began in the 90s 20°. century . The church is dedicated to the 23rd October 2005 . year during the visit of Serbian Patriarch Pavle . 29 April 2010 . the church was declared a cultural monument and thus further protected.

The architecture of the church -

The church was built as a massive structure with a base inscribed "Greek cross " with five domes on the top is a large golden cross. The interior is decorated with frescoes by sculptor Dragomir Jasovic and Misa Mladenovic, iconostasis is the work Debar brothers Nestor and Lazar Aleksijevic and icons created by sculptor Mirko Subic. "