Halfway north or south. SH1, South Island, New Zealand.
Two of the most important directions, either going North or South, are signposted at this point on the main highway through the South Island of New Zealand. It's not far to either of them, this sign is halfway, which way will you go?
Location: South Island, New Zealand

An unusual signpost with an unusual choice of destinations.
This signpost on the 45th Parallel points North to the Equator 4990kms and South to the South Pole 5011kms, almost halfway between the two. Whichever way you choose to go, be aware that special equipment may be needed, as the main highway runs out at Bluff in the far south or North Cape in the far north of New Zealand.

Make sure you have the right clothing packed and have made a definite decision which way you want to go, it could be unpleasant if you change your mind at this point, bikinis would be a tad chilly in the Antarctica, likewise you could get a little over-heated in your fur-lined anorak on a tropical island at the Equator. Enjoy your trip!

Historic significance:
Placed in 1939. Marks the halfway point between the South Pole and the Equator.