Roxy Theatre - Bingara, NSW
The Roxy Theatre was built by three Greek immigrants in 1936.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Peter Feros, Emanuel Aroney and George Psaltis migrated from Mitata on the island of Kythera & chose the town of Bingara for their enterprises. They formed a partnership called Peters & co. & engaged Mark Woodforde, a Sydney architect, to build a picture theatre that could suitably house a palace of dreams.

On the evening of Saturday 28 March 1936, the opening of The Roxy was unlike anything Bingara had ever experienced. The Bingara Advocate reported that “probably no event in the history of Bingara has caused more interest and excitement.” Prior to opening time “it was impossible to wend one’s way through the crowd” which ‘stormed the streets’ the paper reported. Officially opening the new premises, the Mayor declared the theatre to be a ‘monument to the town and one of the finest buildings of its kind outside the city.’

Unfortunately for the partners there was bitter rivalry with another cinema operator in Bingara & within 12 months of opening, the partnership declared bankruptcy. The Roxy however continued to show pictures until 1958 when it closed.

The Roxy Theatre was restored to its former glory in 2003 following a government grant.

Source: The Roxy Theatre & Greek Cafe (visit link)