Henry A. Smith Woods - Trumansburg, NY
“Smith Woods is a magnificent, diverse tract of old growth forest"
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"On the edge of the Village of Trumansburg, NY near Cayuga Lake and Ithaca, Smith Woods is a 32 acre woodland with “old growth” trees, some that pre-date European settlement. Cayuga Nature Center took over the preserve from a local trust organization that had protected this small forest from destruction for a century. Smith Woods is a valuable local resource for environmental education and forest ecological studies."
"“The earliest records (1817) indicate that the tract was owned by Nicoll Halsey, a U.S. congressman who built a grist mill along Taughannock Creek. Mr. Halsey cleared lots of land south of Trumansburg, but for some reason, Smith Woods was left mostly intact. Halsey eventually sold the land to the local bank for debt repayment. After a few years, it was purchased by Henry Smith, a wallpaper manufacturer from New York City who vacationed in the area. When Smith died, he passed the tract on to his son, Arthur. A. Smith, who did not wish to vacation in the area but was a conservationist. He established a trust and sold the land to it for $1.00… [in]…1909."

(visit link)
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 32 acre

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
"A loop trail was established, school groups, scouts and community groups began using the woods for educational purposes, and invasive species were removed.”

What points of interest are there?:
Old Growth trees.