Brig-Glis, VS, Switzerland
The city hall of Brig is in the 17th century Stockalper castle that is a landmark of Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Brig is a municipality and the capital of the district Brig in the canton Valais with about 13,000 residents.

The area was already settled in the 7th century BC; the name is of Celtic origin. These settlements also existed in Roman times and in the Early Middle Ages, especially in today's town quarters Glis and Gamsen. The town of Brig was first documented in 1215. The market spot was long overshadowed by Naters, lying on the opposite bank of the Rhone. In 1518, Brig replaced Naters as the capital of the district.

Since the 17th century, transit to Italy has played an important role in the development of the city. Under Kaspar Stockalper, the Simplon Pass became one of the most important Alpine transit routes and the central pillar of Stockalper's power and wealth. After a phase of decline, the Pass Route was extended from 1801 to 1806 by order of Napoleon, so that troop transports and wagons could pass. Toward the end of the nineteenth century came the railroad; in 1878 to the west, in 1906 to Italy through the Simplontunnel, the longest tunnel in the world for many decades, in 1913 through the Lötschberg to the north and in 1926 the narrow gauge line to the Goms and further east. Brig is still today the most important railroad junction in the region, although since 2007 a substantial part of the traffic runs over Visp.

The city of Brig-Glis was created in 1972 from the merger of Brig, Brigerbad and Glis with the hamlet of Gamsen.

The Town Hall:

Stockalper Castle is the landmark of the town Brig. It was built in 1651-1671 by Valaisan merchant, banker and politician Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper and was the largest private building in Switzerland then. Von Stockalper was the most powerful man in the canton of Valais until the mid-1670s, then he was overthrown by his enemies and fled to Domodossola. After a few years he was allowed to return and spent the rest of his life in the castle. The castle was inhabited by descendants of von Stockalper until the 20th century. In 1948 it came into the possession of the municipality, since 1960 it houses the town hall.

The castle consists of a four storey main building in the Gothic style, a three-storey baroque courtyard and three square granite towers with gilded onion domes, which are named after Caspar, Melchior and Balthasar.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Brig ist eine Gemeinde und der Hauptort des Bezirks Brig im Kanton Wallis mit etwa 13'000 Einwohnern.

Die Gegend war schon im 7. Jahrhundert vor Christus besiedelt. Auch der Name ist keltischen Ursprungs. Diese Siedlungen bestanden auch zur Römerzeit und im Frühmittelalter, besonders in den heutigen Stadtteilen Glis und Gamsen. Die Stadt Brig wurde 1215 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Der Marktflecken stand lange im Schatten des auf der gegenüberliegenden Rhoneseite liegenden Naters. 1518 löste Brig Naters als Hauptort ab.

Seit dem 17. Jahrhundert spielte der Transitverkehr nach Italien eine wichtige Rolle in der Entwicklung der Stadt. Unter Kaspar Stockalper wurde der Simplonpass zu einem der wichtigsten Alpenübergänge und zum Hauptpfeiler von Stockalpers Macht und Reichtum. Nach einer Phase des Niedergangs wurde die Passstrasse 1801 bis 1806 auf Befehl Napoleons ausgebaut, so dass auch Truppentransporte und Wagen passieren konnten. Gegen Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts kam die Eisenbahn; 1878 gegen Westen, 1906 gegen Italien durch den Simplontunnel, lange der längste Tunnel der Welt, 1913 durch den Lötschberg gegen Norden und 1926 die Schmalspurstrecke ins Goms und weiter gegen Osten. Brig ist auch heute noch der wichtigste Eisenbahnknoten der Region, obwohl seit 2007 ein Teil des Verkehrs über Visp läuft.

Die Stadtgemeinde Brig-Glis entstand 1972 aus der Fusion von Brig, Brigerbad und Glis mit dem Weiler Gamsen.

Das Rathaus:

Das Stockalperschloss ist das Wahrzeichen der Stadt Brig. Es wurde zwischen 1651 und 1671 von Walliser Kaufmann, Bankier und Politiker Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper erbaut und war damals das grösste Gebäude in Privatbesitz der Schweiz. Von Stockalper war bis Mitte der 1670er Jahre der mächtigste Mann im Kanton Wallis, danach wurde er von seinen Feinden gestürzt und floh nach Domodossola. Nach einigen Jahren durfte er zurückkehren und verbrachte den Rest seines Lebens im Schloss. Das Schloss wurde bis ins 20. Jahrhundert von Stockalpers Nachfahren bewohnt. 1948 kam es in Besitz der Gemeinde, seit 1960 beherbergt es das Rathaus.

Das Schloss besteht aus einem vierstöckigen Hauptgebäude in gotischem Stil, einem dreistöckigen Barock-Arkadenhof und drei quadratischen Granittürmen mit vergoldeten Zwiebelhauben, die nach Kaspar, Melchior und Balthasar benannt sind.
Name: Stockalperpalast

Alte Simplonstrasse 28