Francis Dry Goods Store - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
Built in 1869, this building was partially rebuilt during a city wide fire in September of 1876.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

James Francis had owned a dry goods store at a different location named the Perry and Francis Dry Goods Store. In 1869 he had this building built and moved his store here changing the name to the Francis and Stoppe Dry Goods Store. The dry goods store remained in this building until at least 1875. In September of 1876 there was a large fire that destroyed the Heller building on the corner of Oak and Main along with an entire block of framed buildings East and North of it. During 1876-1877 the building was partially rebuilt due to damage it sustained during the fire. From 1875 up to 1889 it is unknown what businesses were in this building. By 1889 there was an unnamed hardware store at this location. From 1897 to 1911, C.J. Abrahamson's Saloon was opened and financed by Gund Brewing. From 1911 to at least 1922 the White Buffet Restaurant/Saloon which was also funded by Gund Brewing up until 1920 was in this building. Today the building is unoccupied and for rent. This building was designed by architect J.H. Atty.

For more information about this building see second search result in the optional link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District