Battle of Bennington, Battle of Bennington State Historic Site - Walloomsac, NY
18T E 638364 N 4755361
This relief map in cast bronze of the Battle of Bennington sits on the summit of a low hill within the Bennington Battlefield State Historic Site.
Location: New York, United States

In Wallmoosac, near the boundary between New York and Vermont, is the Bennington Battlefield state Historic Site, which has a cast bronze relief map of the battle.

The battlefield is located on the north side of New York Route 67, roughly a mile west of the state line. After driving through the entrance, drive up the road to one of the parking lots, then hike to the top of a small hill where there is a flagpole and plaza. The map is on a square base about three feet high.

The bronze map shows the ridge that the map is on plus the area around it. The location where the map is is well worn by rubbing. The text states that this is the Bennington Battlefield, August 16, 1777 and shows symbols of the lines for each side. The map was erected by the state of New York on August 16, 1927. Other features, such as the rivers, are marked, as well as some landmark features. The terrain shows both rough, possibly wooded areas, and farmland. Some buildings are visible on it as well.
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Route 67 Walloomsac, NY 12090 May 1 - Veterans Day 8am - Sunset, 7 days a week