St. Barnabas Anglican Church - Ecum Secum, NS
20T E 568568 N 4979805
There are some interesting community names in the Nova Scotia boondocks, not the least of which is Ecum Secum. The first English settler arrived in 1780 or 1790, yet the first Anglican church, the present one, didn't appear until 1887.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

If there was an earlier Anglican church at Ecum Secum there appears to be no record of it. However, within the church is a quilt, made by the ladies of the church, which celebrates the bicentennial of the Parish of Ecum Secum - 1787-1987. The present St. Barnabas, opened for services on December 21, 1887, was consecrated a year and a half later, on May 12, 1889.

As it shares a minister with two other churches, it is likely that services are not held weekly, though it is apparent that St. Barnabas remains active.

A relatively simple Gothic Revival building, it is a plain rectangle with a bell tower and steeple set almost entirely within the front gable end. Straight sided from ground to eaves, the tower has eight panel wooden doors in its base with a lancet window midway up its face. At the belfry are lancet vents in the sides and a smaller round window in the face. Above the eaves of the belfry is a short, straight sided, octagonal steeple with a metal clad spire having flared, overhanging eaves. A little wooden cross finishes the spire. Four lancet windows on each side of the nave provide light.

Standing on the north side of Highway 7 (Marine Drive), well northeast of Halifax, St. Barnabas is almost completely surrounded by its cemetery, which predates the building by several years. The earliest known burial was that of John Crooks, who died October 11, 1880 at the age of 83 years. Still in use, the cemetery has received at least 250 burials to date.

ECUM SECUM, Halifax County

This settlement is located around Ecum Secum Inlet about twenty miles northeast of Sheet Harbour. The Indian name was Agwasaagunk or Megwasaagunk, "a red house" or "a red bank"- the origin of the name "Ecum Secum" is [un]certain. A variation was "Ekamsagen"- An 1813 variation was "Ekemsikam.- and by 1845, "Ecum Secum" was the spelling used. John Jure Jewers, an Englishman, had been a settler in this area as early as 1780 or 1790. Four families were living here in 1827. Henry Pye and George, Francis and Robert Jewers, all engaged in the Fisheries.

St. Barnabas Anglican Church, opened on December 21, 1887, was consecrated on May 12, 1889. St. Paul's Anglican Church at West Ecum Secum was consecrated on September 15, 1903. A Baptist church was built about 1877 but it was sold by 1930.

A schoolhouse was built here in 1876. In 1928 a new school was built to replace the old building which had been blown down. The Ecum Secum Memorial School was built in 1947.

A Postal Way Office was established on September 1, 1873, with David Fraser as Postmaster.
Gold was discovered here in 1868. but mining was not carried on to any considerable extent until the 1880s. Ira Foster, of Mill Bridge. Maine, operated a lobster processing factory here in 1883. Fishing and farming are the basic industries.
The population in 1956 was: Ecum Secum 253, Ecum Serum West 195.
From the Nova Scotia Archives